Dillner v. Sheesley Supply Co.
[…] This fact is evident from the affidavit of Gerri Talerico, the Office Manager of the Pension Fund. (See Doc. No. 18-1). Specifically, she states: "Since the March 9, 2009 Letter was sent, the Company made one additional payment, meaning that it has made a total of 35 monthly withdrawal liability payments of $4,763.08, totaling $166,707.80." (Doc. No. 18-1 at 4).

In determining whether a default has occurred after receipt of a delinquency notice for failure to pay the withdrawal liability assessments under ERISA, the actual language of 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5) states that "default' means ... the failure of an employer to make, when due, any payment under this section, if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notice from the plan sponsor of such failure ..." 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(A).