2:23-cv-00142-JES-NPM
[…] George, 525 F.3d 1107, 1109 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141, 143, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000)); see 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a).
Pursuant to the DPPA, personal information is defined as:
information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.18 U.S.C. § 2725(3).
Highly restricted information under the DDPA is “an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(4).
“To establish a DPPA violation, a plaintiff must show ‘that a defendant (1) knowingly obtained, disclosed or used personal information, (2) from a motor vehicle record, (3) for a purpose not permitted.'” Baas, 886 F.3d at 1093 (citing Thomas v.