Nos. 98-02-0279C; CA A104073
[…] We reverse and remand.
ORS chapter 90 provides residential tenants with rights that may be asserted in an FED action. Edwards v. Fenn, 308 Or. 129, 134, 775 P.2d 1375 (1989). Some rights require written notice. L M Investment Co. v. Morrison, 286 Or. 397, 405-07, 594 P.2d 1238 (1979). Others do not. Id. ORS 90.360(2) falls in the latter category. It authorizes a tenant to recover damages if the landlord fails to comply with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320. A tenant's right to recover damages under ORS 90.360(2) may be asserted as an affirmative defense to an FED action, see Edwards, 308 at 134, but it may not be enforced if, among other things, "the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted noncompliance[,]" ORS 90.360(2).
ORS 105.115(3), ORS 90.125(2), and ORS 90.100(1), read together, make clear that the right created by ORS 90.360(2) may be asserted as a "recoupment, counterclaim, [or] setoff" in an FED action. See Edwards, 308 Or. at 134 (considering analogous issue).
ORS 90.360(2) provides:
"Except as provided in this chapter, the tenant may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or ORS 90.320. The tenant shall not be entitled to recover damages for a landlord noncompliance with ORS 90.320 if the landlord neither knew nor reasonably should have known of the condition that constituted the noncompliance and: