No. 09-0315.
[…] Under Iowa Code section 633.304, an executor is required to provide published notice and notice by mail of the admission of a will to probate. Regarding notice by mail, this section provides:
[A]t any time during the pendency of administration that the executor has knowledge of the name and address of a person believed to own or possess a claim which will not or may not be paid or otherwise satisfied during administration, provide by ordinary mail to each such claimant at the claimant's last known address. . . .
Iowa Code § 633.304. Further, Iowa Code section 633.410(1) provides for a statute of limitation on claims:
All claims against a decedent's estate, other than charges, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, are forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within the later to occur of four months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors or, as to each claimant whose identity is reasonably ascertainable, one month after service of notice by ordinary mail to the claimant's last known address.
Therefore, if an executor fails to give notice to a reasonably ascertainable claimant, section 633.410(1) does not bar the claimant's claim. Stewart v.