No. M2007-00215-COA-R3-CV.
[…] See Kendrick v. Shoemake, 90 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tenn. 2002); Nichols v. Nichols, 792 S.W.2d 713, 716 (Tenn. 1990); Hass v. Knighton, 676 S.W.2d 554, 555 (Tenn. 1984). Where the trial court fails to make specific factual findings, there are no findings to which the presumption can attach, and we must conduct our own independent review of the record to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. Curtis v. Hill, 215 S.W.3d at 839.
The primary concern in determinations of a child's residential placement remains the best interests of the child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-401(a) ("In any proceedings between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities.") Battleson v. Battleson, 223 S.W.3d 278, 282 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2006) (citing Koch v. Koch, 874 S.W.2d 571, 575 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1993)). In choosing which parent to designate as the primary residential parent, the court is to undertake a "comparative fitness analysis."