Dillard v. Davis
[…] Sept. 15, 2017),

E. The Court should deny the Motion to Intervene filed by Tracy Warren.

Finally at issue is a Motion to Intervene and its supplement filed by TDCJ inmate Tracy Warren, who seeks an “intervention as of right . . . pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a).” ECF No. 143 at 1. Warren claims he is similarly situated to Dillard. Id. at 2. He invokes Rule 24(a)(1), which provides, “On timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who . . . is given an unconditional right to intervene by a federal statute.” See Id. Warren points to 42 U.S.C. § 1997a as the federal statute entitling him to intervention. Id. But § 1997a does not give prisoners a right to intervene. It gives the “Attorney General” authority to “institute a civil action” against a State that subjects “persons residing in or confined to an institution . . . to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1997a(a). Because Warren has not identified a proper federal statute under Rule 24(a)(1), the Court should deny his Motion to Intervene (ECF No. 143) and his Motion to Supplement Motion to Intervene (ECF No. 155), which also does not identify a proper statute.

IV. CONCLUSION