CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-3584 SECTION "B"(1)
[…] See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3651. A plaintiff in a petitory action has the following burden: (1) "if the court finds that the defendant is in possession," then the plaintiff must "[p]rove that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription;" or (2) "if the court finds that the [defendant] is not in possession," the plaintiff must "prove a better title thereto than the defendant." See La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 3653. "When the titles of the parties are traced to a common author, he is presumed to be the previous owner." Id.
When the defendant is in possession of the property, as appears to be the case here, the plaintiff's burden is particularly high. First, the plaintiff can attempt to prove that he or his ancestors in title acquired ownership through acquisitive prescription. See La. Civ.