DiLieto v. Guilford Plan. Zon. Comm.
[…] The same definitions appear in 1.2.6 of the Guilford Subdivision Regulations.

Section 8-26 of the General Statutes provides:

". . .The commission shall have the authority to determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or resubdivision under the provisions of this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the commission to approve any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations.

. . .The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing."

Section 8-18 is derived from 105i of the 1947 Supplement to the General Statutes, which defined "subdivision" as follows: