DiLieto v. Guilford Plan. Zon. Comm.
[…] Notice of the PZC's decision was duly published in the Shore Line Times on May 9, 1990.

This court heard arguments on February 15, 1991, at which time the defendants' responses to plaintiffs' requests to admit were introduced as Plaintiffs' Exhibits A and B.

Plaintiffs argue that the applicants' proposal constitutes a "resubdivision" not a "subdivision" and, therefore, that the PZC was required to hold a public hearing on the proposal.

Section 8-18 of the General Statutes defines "subdivision" and "resubdivision" as follows:

"'[S]ubdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and include resubdivision; 'resubdivision' means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map;. . ."

The same definitions appear in 1.2.6 of the Guilford Subdivision Regulations.

Section 8-26 of the General Statutes provides: