DiLeo v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins.
[…] In his September 29, 1997 brief, the claimant contends that the arbitrators erred by concluding that (1) he was not an insured under the policy; (2) he was not entitled to underinsured motorist benefits despite his status as a resident relative; (3) he was not entitled to underinsured motorist benefits because of his location in a vehicle other than one of the vehicles named in the policy. (Claimant's Brief ¶¶ 22 (a)-(c).) The claimant further contends that the arbitrators misinterpreted the holding of several Connecticut insurance coverage decisions and statutes. Id., ¶ 22 (d).

DISCUSSION

Section 38a-336 (c) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach automobile liability insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 1971, which contains a provision for binding arbitration shall include a provision for final determination of insurance coverage in such arbitration proceeding." The Prudential policy which is the subject of this action provides: "If we and a covered person disagree on policy coverages or amounts payable, either party may make a written demand for arbitration. . . . A decision agreed to by two arbitrators will be binding." (Emphasis in original.)