DiLeo v. Prudential Prop. Cas. Ins.
[…] The Prudential policy issued to the claimant's father listed three vehicles, two Nissans and one Ford, but did not list the claimant's motorcycle which was covered under separate policies issued directly to the claimant. Accordingly, the present case does not involve any vehicle insured under the Prudential policy. As a matter of law, Prudential is required to extend liability coverage to resident relatives only with respect to insured vehicles. See Middlesex Insurance Co. v. Rady, 34 Conn. App. 679, 683, 642 A.2d 1217, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 908, 648 A.2d 154 (1994).

General Statutes § 38a-335 (d) provides in pertinent part: "With respect to the insured motor vehicle, the coverage afforded under the bodily injury liability and property damage liability provisions in any such policy shall apply to the named insured and relatives residing in his household unless any such person is specifically excluded by endorsement."

"[T]he provisions of [General Statutes § 38a-335 (d)] relate solely to the insured vehicle.