Dilandro v. DiLandro
[…] DiLandro's Federal Employee Retirement System ("FERS"), United States Military Retirement Pay benefits, and Frederick County pension.

Finding that "it would be close to impossible if not impossible [for Ms. Hawksworth] to be wholly self-supporting," the court granted Ms. Hawksworth alimony in the amount of $3,500 per month, to be reduced to $2,600 when Ms. Hawksworth reaches the age of 66 years and two months.

The court entered a Judgment of Absolute Divorce, which Mr. DiLandro now appeals.

DISCUSSION

I.

The Monetary Award

Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") § 8-203 (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.) provides that in divorce proceedings, "if there is a dispute as to whether certain property is marital or non-marital property, the court shall determine which property is marital property." Melrod v. Melrod, 83 Md. App. 180, 185 (1990). FL § 8-204 then requires the court to value said marital property. Id. Finally, FL § 8-205(a) authorizes the court to grant a monetary award to adjust the equities and rights of the parties. Id.

Initially, Mr. DiLandro argues that: