A-2449-19
[…] The GRA was not mentioned in the Comptroller's report. However, the report prompted the Division to launch its own audits of several local public entities to assess their compliance with Chapter 92, including the GRA. Among other things, the Chapter 92 legislative reform disqualified "professional services vendors" appointed by government agencies from participating in State pension funds such as PERS. L. 2007, c. 92, § 20, N.J.S.A. 43:15A-7.2(a).
Section 7.2(a) provides:
A person who performs professional services for a political subdivision of this State or a board of education, or any agency, authority or instrumentality thereof, under a professional services contract awarded in accordance with section 5 of P.L.1971, c. 198 (C.40A:11-5), N.J.S.18A:18A-5 or section 5 of P.L.1982, c. 189 (C.18A:64A-25.5), on the basis of performance of the contract, shall not be eligible for membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System. A person who is a member of the retirement system as of the effective date of P.L.2007, c. 92 (C.43:15C-1 et al.) shall not accrue service credit on the basis of that performance following the expiration of an agreement or contract in effect on the effective date. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as affecting the provisions of any agreement or contract in effect on the effective date of P.L.2007, c. 92 (C.43:15C-1 et al.), whether or not the agreement or contract specifically provides by its terms for membership in the retirement system. No renewal, extension, modification, or other agreement or action to continue any professional services contract in effect on the effective date of P.L.2007, c. 92 (C.43:15C-1 et al.) beyond its current term shall have the effect of continuing the membership of a person in the retirement system or continuing the accrual of service credit on the basis of performance of the contract.In addition, "professional services" are defined in N.J.S.A. 40A:11-2(6):