No. C–120057.
[…] Failure of an appellant to take any step other than timely filing of a notice of appeal does not affect the validity of the appeal, but is grounds only for such action as the court deems appropriate, which may include dismissal of the appeal. * * *
This last sentence was identical to the language found in App.R. 3(A).
{¶ 24} Thus, under former R.C. 4141.28(O)(1), any procedural defect in the notice of appeal was not jurisdictional, but was subject to such action as the trial court deemed appropriate, including dismissal. By deleting this language in former R.C. 4141.28(O)(1) and replacing it with the language appearing in R.C. 4141.282(D), requiring not only that “the appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal,” but also adding language that “the director of job and family services is always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal,” the General Assembly manifested its intent that the naming of the director of the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services be a condition precedent to jurisdiction in the court of common pleas.