No. C–120057.
[…] “However, where a statute is found to be subject to various interpretations, a court called upon to interpret its provisions, may invoke rules of statutory construction in order to arrive at its legislative intent.” Cline v. Ohio Bur. of Motor Vehicles, 61 Ohio St.3d 93, 96, 573 N.E.2d 77 (1991); see alsoR.C. 1.49 (aids in construction of ambiguous statutes).
{¶ 19} Consequently, the issue before this court is whether a timely, but defective notice of appeal, deprives a trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal under the current version of the statute.
{¶ 20} R.C. 4141.282(C) provides that “[t]he timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court. The notice of appeal shall identify the decision appealed from.” R.C. 4141.282(D) additionally requires the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission to “provide on its final decision the names and addresses of all interested parties.” It further provides that “[t]he appellant shall name all interested parties as appellees in the notice of appeal. The director of job and family services is always an interested party and shall be named as an appellee in the notice of appeal.”
{¶ 21} Here, Dikong received on the final determination from the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission a notice telling him that he must name all interested parties, including the director of Job and Family Services, on the notice of appeal.