No. 17-P-330
[…] We need not decide whether the department had the authority to issue such subregulatory guidance because DiGiulio would not be eligible for unemployment benefits even if § 1212(F) were applicable. Section 1212(F) provided that the spouse of a serving member in the armed forces was entitled to obtain unemployment benefits after resigning his or her employment in the event the claimant's spouse was involuntarily transferred to a new duty station. Here, DiGiulio's husband is an agent of the DEA and thus does not qualify as a serving member in the armed forces. See G. L. c. 4, § 7 (" ‘Armed forces’ shall include army, navy, marine corps, air force and coast guard"). See also 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (2012) ("The term ‘armed forces’ means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard").
The judgment is reversed, and a new judgment shall enter affirming the decision of the board.
So ordered.