November 21, 1974.
[…] The subscriber, upon receiving the "beep" on his pager then may call a given telephone number, return to his office, etc., depending on the prearrangements made with the person using the signal service.
A "telephone line" is defined as including, inter alia, "receivers, transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices * * * used, operated or owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of affording telephonic communication." (Public Service Law, § 2, subd. 18.) A "telephone corporation" includes "every corporation * * * owning, operating or managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire." (Public Service Law, § 2, subd. 17.) Respondent noted in one of its recent cases that if the communication service offered by a radio-telephone utility is considered telephonic in nature, then the receivers, transmitters, etc. owned by the radio-telephone utility constitute a telephone line and