DiGiovanni v. Bd. of Review, Dep't of Labor
[…] The facts in Haley are distinguishable from DiGiovanni's circumstances. DiGiovanni was not physically prevented from going to work, nor did he take appropriate steps to preserve his employment. Instead, the evidence at the hearing established that DiGiovanni chose to move in with his sister and did not want to commute to Princeton to continue work with Panera. Therefore, the Board appropriately considered the totality of the circumstances involving DiGiovanni.

Under N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d), a claimant must refund benefits to the Unemployment Compensation Fund if there is a determination that the claimant was not entitled to receive those benefits. In that regard, the statute directs that "[w]hen it is determined . . . that any person, . . . for any . . . reason, has received any sum as benefits . . . while otherwise not entitled to receive such sum as benefits, such person . . . shall be liable to repay those benefits in full." N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d)(1) (2014) (amended 2023). Repayment is required even if the unemployment benefits were received in good faith. See Fischer v. Bd. of Rev., 123 N.J.Super. 263, 266 (App.