Dighello v. Thurston Foods, Inc.
[…] [NOTE: Plaintiff recites Section 46a-60(a)(4) but the court notes there is no such statute subsection; so the court assumes Plaintiff is trying to rely on Section 46a-60(b)(4) for this claims in this Second Count.]

The Defendant Thurston moves for summary judgment on this Second Count claiming that she cannot establish any retaliation claim under this section of the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act.

C.G.S. Section 46a-60(b)(4) states, in pertinent part:

It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84.

The above statute refers to complaints made to the Connecticut Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities. Therefore, the plaintiff’s reliance on this statute in her pleadings as the basis for her retaliation claim appears misplaced.