Dighello v. Thurston Foods, Inc.
[…] The Defendant Thurston moves for summary judgment on this count, contending that Plaintiff cannot establish any free speech claim under this statute. It argues that she cannot establish any of the elements required by the statute or reported Connecticut case law so as to sustain this count as a matter of law.

Conn. General Statute Section 31-51q provides, in pertinent part, the following:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorneys fees to the employer.

This section creates a cause of action for violation of the right to free speech under both the United States and Connecticut constitutions. Brown v. Office of State Comptroller, 211 F.Supp. 455, 477-78 (D.Conn. 2016), cited by Bacewicz v.