2030382.
[…] Therefore, we cannot reverse the divorce judgment on the basis of the husband's first argument.
The husband next argues that the trial court erred in ordering that interest would accrue on the $20,000 at the rate of 5% per annum during the 24-month period between December 2, 2003, and December 2, 2005. The husband argues that § 8-8-10, Ala. Code 1975, requires that interest accrue on the $20,000 at the rate of 12% per annum from December 2, 2003, the date of the divorce judgment, until the wife pays the $20,000.
In pertinent part, § 8-8-10 provides:
"Judgments for the payment of money, other than costs, if based upon a contract action, bear interest from the day of the cause of action, at the same rate of interest as stated in said contract; all other judgments shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum, the provisions of Section 8-8-1 to the contrary notwithstanding. . . ."
(Emphasis added.) In Morgan v. Morgan, 445 So.2d 297 (Ala.Civ.App. 1983), the divorce judgment, which was entered on April 29, 1980, awarded the wife $400,000 in lieu of an interest in jointly held marital assets.