Digeronimo v. Payne
[…] (See Docket No. 17).

Drs. Hafliger and Schapiro also did not respond to DiGeronimo's motion.

III. Discussion A. DiGeronimo's Motion to Compel

The privilege issues in this diversity case are governed by New York law. See Application of Am. Tobacco Co., 880 F.2d 1520, 1527 (2d Cir. 1989); Dixon v. 80 Pine Street Corp., 516 F.2d 1278, 1280 (2d Cir. 1975); Don King Prods., Inc. v. Douglas, 131 F.R.D. 421, 423 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (Sweet, J.) (citing Am. Tobacco, 880 F.2d at 1527).

In New York State, the doctor-patient privilege is recognized by statute. Pursuant to Section 4504(a) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, absent a waiver by the patient, any person who is authorized to practice medicine must protect the confidentiality of "any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." N.Y. CPLR § 4504(a) (McKinney 1992). This mandate also extends to medical corporations. Id.