CASE NO. 06-21709-CIV-O'SULLIVAN [CONSENT].
[…] See Motion for Issuance of Final Judgment in Garnishment After Judgment (DE# 81 at ¶ 8, 10/6/08) (citing Fla. Stat. § 77.081 as basis for $100 cost recovery).
Section 77.081(2), Fla. Stat., is further not applicable to the instant case because it applies to prejudgment writs of garnishment. See BellSouth Advertising Pub. Corp. v. Security Bank, N.A., 698 So.2d 254, 256 (Fla. 1997) ("find[ing] that section 77.081(2) applies only to a prejudgment writ of garnishment.").
Although not cited by the plaintiffs, section 77.083 of the garnishment statute applies here. It states:
Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer or after trial of a reply to the garnishee's answer shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer or trial. Instead of scire facias, the court may subpoena the garnishee to inquire about his or her liability to or possession of property of the defendant. No judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be entered against the garnishee.
Fla. Stat. § 77.083 (emphasis added).