CASE NO. 06-21709-CIV-O'SULLIVAN [CONSENT].
[…] The plaintiffs seek a final judgment in garnishment in the amount of $35,479.18. This amount includes the $31,222.30 final judgment award, $100 for the writ issuance fee and $4,156.88 in attorney's fees in relation to the garnishment of the individual defendant's property. The plaintiffs' attorney's fee request is addressed in a separate Order.
The plaintiffs cite to Fla. Stat. § 77.081 in support of their motion. Section 77.081 states as follows:
(1) If the garnishee fails to answer as required, a default shall be entered against him or her.
(2) On the entry of judgment for plaintiff, a final judgment shall be entered against the garnishee for the amount of plaintiff's claim with interest and costs. No final judgment against a garnishee shall be entered before the entry of, or in excess of, the final judgment against the original defendant with interest and costs. If the claim of the plaintiff is dismissed or judgment is entered against the plaintiff the default against garnishee shall be vacated and judgment for the garnishee's costs entered.
Fla. Stat. § 77.081 (emphasis added). Section 77.081 is inapplicable to the instant case because the garnishee, REEP, Inc. d/b/a OSS, Inc., did file an answer. See Answer of Garnishee (DE# 73, 6/17/08).