14469/09.
[…] Bradford, supra at 502, 786 NYS2d 582; Johnson v. Phillips, 261 AD2d 269, 272, 690 NYS2d 545)." Rainford, 18 AD3d at 639-640. In this case, the exclusive knowledge of the accident's occurrence is within the sole knowledge of the parties. Both have submitted affidavits, the defendant's failing to raise the necessary triable issues of fact. Therefore, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is granted.
Furthermore, NY Vehicle Traffic Law § 388 states in pertinent part that:
Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. Whenever any vehicles as hereinafter defined shall be used in combination with one another, by attachment or tow, the person using or operating any one vehicle shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to be using or operating each vehicle in the combination, and the owners thereof shall be jointly and severally liable hereunder.
Thus, the owners of a motor vehicle are equally liable to a plaintiff for personal injuries stemming from an accident caused by the driver, even in cases where the driver was an employee of the corporation or corporations owning the vehicle in question.