Dietz v. McAdams-Norman Prop., II, LLC
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(C).

McAdams claims that this subsection (C) cannot allow relation back here because this case was filed in state court and thus "the service provisions of [Rule 4(m)] . . . never came into play." ECF No. 14 at 5. McAdams's argument, however, ignores the federal statute that governs the service of process after a case has been removed to federal court. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that, "in any case removed from state court in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court." Cf. Brazell v. Green, 1995 WL 572890, *1 (4th Cir. 1995) (unpublished) (where process served is defective in state court, Section 1448 allows an opportunity for the plaintiff to "re-serve the defendants in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.").