Dietz v. Bolton
[…] Dietz's deposition testimony did not establish that Director Bolton pressured him to violate overtime reporting laws; we agree with the circuit court that at best his testimony established that they disagreed on reporting and staffing procedures. And regarding the EEOC proceedings, the evidence established that this was conducted well before Director Bolton was hired as the director, meaning that Director Bolton could not have pressured either Dietz or McKune to commit perjury.

Turning to the appellants' statutory retaliation claims, we recognize that this cause of action arises under KRS 344.280 of the KCRA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter[.]
Because the KCRA is virtually identical to the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, this Court may consider how federal law has been interpreted. Jefferson County v. Zaring, 91 S.W.3d 583 (Ky. 2002), citing Harker v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville, 679 S.W.2d 226 (Ky. 1984).