Case Nos. 04-73510, 04-60374.
[…] Debtor asserts that both actions were in error.
A. Judge Rhodes Properly Dismissed Debtor's Case
Debtor argues that Judge Rhodes' August 27, 2002 order of dismissal only created a 180 day bar from re-filing under the bankruptcy laws, and that her July 21, 2004 bankruptcy petition should not have been dismissed because it was filed more than 180 days after the previous dismissal.
For support Debtor relies on 11 U.S.C. § 349(a), which states:
Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109 (g) of this title.
Section 109(g) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no individual or family farmer may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if —