Dietrich v. McDonough
[…] Here, Mr. Dietrich contends Manzanares is not controlling because that case involved a "non-aggravated secondary service-connected claim." Appellant's Br. at 67. Both Ms. Manzanares' and Mr. Dietrich's claims involve a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury" rather than the aggravation of non-service-connected disabilities. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a); SAppx23 (applying secondary-service-connection pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) to Mr. Dietrich); but see id. § 3.310(b) ("Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected."). We are not convinced that the alleged differences between types of secondary service connection claims form a basis for distinguishing Manzanares.