Case No. 02-C-988.
[…] The kennel was closed to the general public, security guards were posted at the entrance to the kennel area, and only those whose names appeared on the Geneva Lakes list of approved visitors had access to the kennel areas. Moreover, approved visitors had to sign-in and sign-out when accessing the kennel area.
As part of its regulatory duties, and by custom and practice, the WDOG has unrestricted access to the Geneva Lake kennel unit keys (located at the track security office) as needed to carry out the WDOG's regulatory role. Wisconsin Statute § 562.02(2)(d) states that the department may "[w]ithout a warrant, inspect any racetrack and examine any book or other record of a licensee . . ." Wis. Admin. Code § WGC 4.07(10) requires all kennel contracts to contain the following clause: "Each kennel . . . shall permit unrestricted access to said kennel by the division and its designated representatives" (emphasis added).