Civil No. 00-5764 (JBS).
[…] GEICO, 283 N.J. Super. 573 (1995), app. dismissed, 143 N.J. 481 (1996) (applying New Jersey Deemer Statute for benefit of New York resident passenger of New York insured arising from New Jersey accident, holding, "When N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.4 applies, there is no choice-of-law issue."); Adams v. Keystone Ins. Co., 264 N.J. Super. 367, 377-78 (App.Div. 1993).
This Court recognizes that Virginia does not impose mandatory PIP coverage on entities in the business of renting or self-insuring motor vehicles. See Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-108 ("No person engaged in the business of renting automobiles and trucks . . . shall rent any vehicle . . . unless the vehicle is an insured motor vehicle as defined in § 46.2-705); Va. Code Ann. § 42.2-705 ("`Insured motor vehicle' means a motor vehicle as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance.") Virginia thus does not contemplate that rental car owners are required to provide PIP coverage.
Nontheless, paragraph Seven of the Rental Agreement expressly provides that Enterprise anticipates that PIP benefits may be required by the laws of other states and agrees to provide such coverage: