21-C-931
[…] A. Hartrodt, S.R.L., 2001 WI 99, ¶ 8, 245 Wis.2d 396, 629 N.W.2d 662. If the statutory requirements are satisfied, the court considers whether the exercise of jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process. Id. The plaintiff bears “the minimal burden of establishing a prima facie threshold showing” that the statutory and constitutional requirements are satisfied. Id. (citation omitted).
The parties do not dispute that Wisconsin's long-arm statute, by its terms, extends personal jurisdiction over Tolley. See Dkt. No. 8 at 2. Section 801.05(5)(d) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the state's courts have jurisdiction over the defendant in any action which “relates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order or direction.” Diemel's action against Tolley arises out of Diemel's shipment of goods (cattle) from this state to Mr. Tolley on Mr. Tolley's order or direction. And pursuant to § 801.05(12), the personal representative for the estate of a person who is deceased stands in his or her shoes.