Civil Action No. 06-0150.
[…] However, while Plaintiff has not contested that the agreement satisfies the first two elements, he contends that it is not valid because he did not receive any type of consideration in return for his waiver of rights. (Docket 85 at 9).
The disposition of contributions that have been paid into a county's retirement fund by a county employee whose employment ends before he is eligible for retirement benefits is governed by 16 P.S. §§ 4713 and 4714. Here, Plaintiff exercised his rights under § 4714(a), which provides that:
[a]ny person contributing monthly or bi-weekly into the retirement fund who shall, for any cause, cease to be a county employe before he or she shall be eligible to receive the benefits of the retirement allowances, the total amount of the contributions paid into the retirement fund by such county employe shall be refunded to him or her by the board[.]16 P.S. § 4714(a). Plaintiff contends that because Defendant was required by statute to refund his contributions, with interest, he did not receive consideration for his waiver because performance of an act that one is legally bound to perform is not consideration. (Docket No. 6 at 10).