Dieffenbach v. RBS Citizens, N.A.
[…] Truth in Lending, 75 Fed. Reg. 7658, 7658 (Feb. 22, 2010) (codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 226).

Mr. Dieffenbach asserts that Citizens Bank violated the Credit CARD Act's notice requirement when it failed to provide him with notice 45 days in advance of the cancellation his account, which he claims constitutes a "significant change" in account terms. 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i); 12 C.F.R. § 226.9(c)(2). The 45-day notice provision of the Credit CARD Act provides:

(i) Advance notice of rate increase and other changes required.?
(1) Advance notice of increase in interest rate required. In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate . . . not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.
(2) Advance notice of other significant changes required. In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of the Bureau, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge, other than as provided in paragraph (1)) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor,
not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the change.
(3) Notice of right to cancel. Each notice required by paragraph (1) or (2) shall be made in a clear and conspicuous manner, and shall contain a brief statement of the right of the obligor to cancel the account pursuant to rules established by the Bureau before the effective date of the subject rate increase or other change.
(4) Rule of construction. Closure or cancellation of an account by the obligor shall not constitute a default under an existing cardholder agreement, and shall not trigger an obligation to immediately repay the obligation in full or through a method that is less beneficial to the obligor than one of the methods described in section 1666i-1(c)(2) of this title, or the imposition of any other penalty or fee.
15 U.S.C. § 1637(i) (emphasis added). The examples of what constitutes a "significant change" in the statute (i.e., "an increase in any fee or finance charge") do not include closure of the cardholder's account.

Likewise, the Credit CARD Act's implementing regulations do not support Mr.