C08-958Z.
[…] "Although it does not carry the full weight of statutory authority, failure to comply with this regulation has been held to be fatal to a federal employee's discrimination claim." Lyons, 307 F.3d at 1105. There is no dispute that Plaintiff failed to initiate contact regarding her alleged constructive discharge with an EEO Counselor within 45 days of the November 16, 1999 resignation. This failure presents an alternative basis to dismiss Plaintiff's retaliatory constructive discharge claim.
Plaintiff seeks judicial review of her whistleblowing claims pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.310, which provides that "an individual . . . is authorized by 5 U.S.C. § 7702 to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . after 120 days from the date of filing an appeal with the MSPB if the MSPB has not yet made a decision." Compl. ¶ 100. Title 5 U.S.C. § 7702 applies to "actions involving discrimination." 5 U.S.C. § 7702.
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's third claim for whistleblowing, Compl. at 18-19 ¶¶ 96-105, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.