C08-958Z.
[…] The OSC and MSPB are related agencies. Relevant to the instant case, "[p]ursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1221, current or former federal employees and applicants who allege that they were subjected to any personnel action because of whistleblowing may seek corrective action in an appeal to the MSPB. Such an appeal is known as an `individual right of action' (IRA). By law, the employee or applicant must seek corrective action from the OSC before filing an IRA." U.S. Office of Special Counsel: "Prohibited Personnel Actions" at http://www.osc.gov/ppp.htm; see also 5 C.F.R. § 1209.2(b)(1) (defining IRA appeals and providing that "[i]f the action is not otherwise directly appealable to the Board, the appellant must seek corrective action from the Special Counsel before appealing to the Board.").
On May 29, 2003, Plaintiff filed an individual right of action ("IRA") appeal with the MSPB. Diefenderfer Decl. Ex. C (Appeal Form); see Diefenderfer v.