Diederichs v. FCA U.S. LLC
[…] 4. Claims for Breach of Fiduciary Duty-Timeliness

Plaintiff relatedly argues that the magistrate judge improperly deemed the claims for breach of fiduciary duty untimely. (ECF No. 26, PageID.694-97).

ERISA claims for breach of fiduciary duty must be brought (1) within six years of “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach” or (2) within three years of “the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach,” whichever is earlier. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. “[I]n the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be commenced not later than six years after the date of discovery of such breach.” Id.

Plaintiff commenced this case on May 31, 2023. (ECF No. 1).