Civil Action No. 21-11660-PBS
[…] Aspinall v. Philip Morris Cos., Inc., 442 Mass. 381, 813 N.E.2d 476, 488 (2004). In reviewing allegations of deceptive labeling, the Court looks to "whether the complaint's allegations make it plausible that, on a full factual record, a factfinder could reasonably regard the label as having the capacity to mislead." Dumont v. Reily Foods Co., 934 F.3d 35, 40 (1st Cir. 2019). This standard "depends on the likely reaction of a reasonable consumer rather than an ignoramus." Aspinall, 919 N.E.2d at 487.
Similarly, a false advertising claim under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 266, § 91 requires a showing that the defendant disseminated an advertisement which "contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading."
Here, no reasonable consumer could find Lactaid's product labels deceptive, nor has DiCroce identified a misrepresentation of fact.