Dickson v. State
[…] Dickson "asked the question again," while looking at J.H. and Y.H., "staring at [them] up to down."

The girls told Mr. Dickson that they were calling the police, at which point Mr. Dickson drove away. J.H. used her phone to make a video recording of Mr. Dickson's van, capturing his license plate number, which was then provided to police. Mr. Dickson was arrested and a search of his van was conducted. Police found a mattress on the floor in the back of the van, and condoms and lubricant inside the glove box.

Mr. Dickson was charged with a violation of § 3-324 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides as follows:

(b) a person may not, with the intent to commit a violation of [various sex crimes statutes], knowingly solicit a minor, or a law enforcement officer posing as a minor, to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under [various sex crimes statutes].
The State's theory of the case was that Mr. Dickson solicited J.H., a minor, to engage in fellatio, an activity that would constitute a third-degree sexual offense pursuant to Crim. Law § 3-307(a)(4), one of the sex crimes statutes specified in § 3-324.