6734/06.
[…] It should be noted that none of the cases cited by defendants in support of their argument were Lien Law Article 3-A cases.
Defendant's final argument against summary judgment, that Breese is owed no money, and therefore the Class Plaintiffs cannot maintain a trust fund cause of action is also rejected. As previously set forth, at the time the Agreement was entered into, Hovnanian owed Breese monies, which they paid over to DBD when they explicitly knew that monies were owed to subcontractors. Lien Law § 77 provides that the relief that may be granted in an action to impose a trust may include "to identify and recover trust assets in the hands of any person together with interest accrued thereon from the time of the diversion. . .to recover damages for breach of trust or participation therein". Lien Law § 77(3)(a)(i) (emphasis added); see also, LeChase Data/Telecom Services, LLC v. Goebert , 6 NY3d 281 , 844 NE2d 771, 811 NYS2d 317 (2006); Canron Corp. v.