Case No. 02CV2371-BEN (WMc).
[…] Cal Health Safety Code § 1799.110(c). Also, "[i]n California, medical personnel are held in both diagnosis and treatment to the degree of knowledge and skill ordinarily possessed and exercised by members of their profession in similar circumstances. This standard of care, . . . can be proven only by expert testimony."Hutchinson, 838 F.2d at 392 (citations omitted).
Under Cal Health Safety Code § 1799.110(c): "`substantial professional experience' shall be determined by the custom and practice of the manner in which emergency medical coverage is provided in general acute care hospital emergency departments in the same or similar localities where the alleged negligence occurred."
Significantly, "California courts have incorporated the expert evidence requirement into their standard for summary judgment in medical malpractice cases.