Dickey v. Colvin
[…] Id. On September 16, 2010, the ALJ denied Mr. Dickey's claims for benefits, determining that notwithstanding his severe impairments (left shoulder problem, depression, anti-social personality disorder, and poly-substance dependence), Mr. Dickey's residual functional capacity permitted a range of light work such as small products assembler and small products inspector. Id. at 20-27. The Appeals Council thereafter denied Mr. Dickey's request for review. Id. at 1-3.

On March 9, 2012, Mr. Dickey filed this lawsuit, claiming the ALJ's decision is not supported by substantial evidence. ECF Nos. 1 & 5. On November 16, 2012, Mr. Dickey filed his Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 17, and on January 11, 2013, the Commissioner filed her Motion for Summary Judgment, ECF No. 21.

C. Disability Determination

A "disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). The decision-maker uses a five-step sequential evaluation process to determine whether a claimant is disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 416.920.

Step one assesses whether the claimant is engaged in substantial gainful activities.