No. 3:05-CV-574.
[…] Additionally, the last paragraph of each Note provides that "in no event and under no circumstances shall the Borrower be liable for the payment of interest in excess of the maximum rate permitted by such applicable law, from time to time in effect." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-117(a) states that "any contract which on its face requires the payment of usury or excess loan charges, commitment fees, or brokerage commissions shall not be enforceable, but the original lender or creditor may sue to recover the principal actually advanced, plus lawful interest, loan charges, commitment fees, and brokerage commissions." Based on the record submitted by the parties, the court does not have sufficient information before it to undertake an analysis of defendant's defense of usury as to the promissory notes. Nor can the court find that plaintiffs are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the promissory notes.