DICKEY v. BD., COM'RS OF WASHINGTON, PA
[…] McLaughlin v. Centre County Housing Authority, 151 Pa. Commw. 292, 616 A.2d 1073 (1992).

Initially, Dickey contends that the County's job description imposed overly strict requirements as "requisite qualifications" for the 911 Coordinator position in violation of Section 7104 (a) of the Act and Brickhouse. Dickey asserts that he satisfied the reasonable requirements for the position of the 911 Coordinator as advertised by the County in the newspaper and therefore met the "requisite qualifications" under the Act.

Section 7104 (a) provides:

(a) Non-civil service. — Whenever any soldier possesses the requisite qualifications and is eligible to appointment to or promotion in a public position, where no such civil service examination is required, the appointing power in making an appointment or promotion to a public position shall give preference to such soldier.

Recently, our Pennsylvania Supreme Court reviewed this Court's decision in Brickhouse and reversed. Brickhouse v.