DICKEY v. BD., COM'RS OF WASHINGTON, PA
[…] A: Again, going from a basic to implementing an enhanced 911 system, yes.

Q: Finally, there is mention of managing an enhanced 911 system; on the day that you were interviewed by the Search Committee, did you have experience in managing an enhanced 911 system?

A: Yes, overseeing the day-to-day operations certainly does follow [sic] under that. N.T. at 107; R.R. at 108a.

Dickey also contends that pursuant to Section 7105 of the Act, 51 P. S. § 7105 a lack of experience does not disqualify a veteran and cannot be considered as a "requisite qualification."

Section 7105 of the Act provides:

The lack of academic or scholastic training or experience, age, loss of limb or other physical impairment which does not in fact incapacitate any such soldier shall not be deemed to disqualify him, provided he possesses the other requisite qualifications to satisfactorily perform all of the duties which the position requires.

51 P. S. § 7105. In Brickhouse the Pennsylvania Supreme Court rejected a similar argument and stated that "[c]ontrary to Commonwealth Court, . . . we do not perceive that a different result is required by § 7105 of the Veteran's Preference Act. Brickhouse does not `lack' academic training.