No. 01-05-00948-CR
[…] We conclude that the record contains legally sufficient evidence to support a finding that Dickerson ought to have been aware that there was a substantial and unjustifiable risk in failing to secure her dog and using the dog to force Deputy Hodge off her property, and that her failure to perceive that risk constituted a gross deviation from the standard of care an ordinary person would have exercised under like circumstances. Finally, Dickerson contends the evidence presented at trial is legally insufficient to support a finding that her conduct was not "speech only." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 38.15(d) ("It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only."). Dickerson's speech during the incident has nothing to do with the charged offense of interference with public duties.