No. 01-05-00948-CR
[…] Thus, the record contains legally sufficient evidence to support a finding that Dickerson's actions were voluntary. No Duty Dickerson's third contention is that the evidence is not legally sufficient to support her conviction for interference with public duties because she had no duty to comply with Hodge's request that she restrain her dog. As stated in the previous section, "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 6.01(a). "A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a law as defined by Section 1.07 provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act." Id. § 6.01(c). Dickerson contends that because her conduct consisted of an omission to act, she cannot be convicted of interference with public duties unless a law specifically provides that she had a duty to restrain the dog at the request of Hodge.