BAP CC-21-1202-FSG Bk. 2:19-bk-22970-BB
[…] Moore v. Shaw, 116 Cal.App.4th 182, 199 (2004), as modified (Mar. 26, 2004) (citation omitted); see Carpenter v. Jack in the Box Corp., 151 Cal.App.4th 454, 469 (2007) ("The import of section 425.16 is that a court must use the procedures and apply the substantive standards of section 128.5 in deciding whether to award attorney fees under the anti-SLAPP statute." (cleaned up)).
CCP section 128.5(a), as it was in effect from January 1, 2015 to August 6, 2017, provides that a "trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay." Thus, sanctions are appropriate where the challenged conduct was undertaken in bad faith and was also either frivolous or solely intended for delay.