Code 1975, § 13A-8-43, the court stated: "'This court has held on several occasions that it is not necessary to prove that a defendant displayed a gun during a robbery or that he actually had a gun to sustain a conviction for Robbery in the First Degree. Miller v. State, 431 So.2d 586 (Ala.Cr.App. 1983); Bender v. State, 420 So.2d 843 (Ala.Cr.App. 1982); James v. State, 405 So.2d 71 (Ala.Cr. App. 1981).
Section 13A-8-41(b), however, provides that "any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed." Thus, an accused need not actually be armed with a deadly weapon to be convicted of first-degree robbery under § 13A-8-41(a)(1); he need only represent that he is so armed. See, e.g., Dick v. State, 677 So.2d 1267 (Ala.Crim.App. 1996).