No. CV 10 6010524 S
[…] For the following reasons, the court finds that the defendant has failed to demonstrate entitlement to summary judgment.
The plaintiff had originally interpreted the complaint as advancing a cause of action under General Statutes § 13a-138 as well as a nuisance claim. At oral argument, however, the plaintiff explicitly abandoned the statutory claim and proceeded on the nuisance claim only.
The defendant originally sought summary judgment on the additional ground that the plaintiff's claim was barred by the statute of limitations in General Statutes § 13a-138a. That section provides in relevant part: "No action shall be brought . . . for recovery of damage to . . . property . . . by reason of any draining of water into or through such land by any town, city, borough or other political subdivision of the state pursuant to subsection (a) of section 13a-138, but within fifteen years next after the first occurrence of such drainage . . ." This statute of limitations is thus applicable only to claims under § 13a-138. See Boyne v. Glastonbury, 110 Conn.App. 591, 597-99, 955 A.2d 645, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 947, 959 A.2d 1011 (2008).