Civil Action 17-5855 (MAS) (RLS) 17-5861 (MAS) (RLS) 17-5871 (MAS) (RLS) 17-5873 (MAS) (RLS) 17-5847 (MAS) (RLS)
[…] or his or her executor or administrator, and every partnership or association, composed of any person or persons not such residents, that shall have the necessary minimum contacts with the state of Rhode Island, shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the state of Rhode Island, and the courts of this state shall hold such foreign corporations and such nonresident individuals or their executors or administrators, and such partnerships or associations amenable to suit in Rhode Island in every case not contrary to the provisions of the constitution or laws of the United States.R.I. GEN. LAWS. § 9-5-33(a) (emphasis added). Critically, finding personal jurisdiction over Defendants when Plaintiffs fail to show general or specific jurisdiction in Rhode Island would be “contrary to the provisions of the [Constitution or laws of the United States.” Id.; see also Diving Servs. v. BTM Mach., Inc., No. 16-112, 2017 WL 25463, at *3 (D.R.I. Jan. 3, 2017) (“Rhode Island's long-arm statute ‘extends up to the constitutional limitation.