Case No. 2:10cv157.
[…] Code § 18.2-67.2(A) ("An accused shall be guilty of inanimate or animate object sexual penetration if he or she penetrates the labia majora or anus of a complaining witness . . ., and (1) The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age, or (2) The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness."); Va. Code § 18.2-67.3(A) ("An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and (1) The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age. . . ."); Johnson v. Commonwealth, 365 S.E.2d 237, 240 (Va. 1988) (noting that if a sexual assault victim is less than 13 years of age, no force is required to prove aggravated sexual battery).