Case No. 2:10cv157.
[…] A careful analysis of the language in Rossi's affidavit casts doubt on Petitioner's assertion. Rossi claims that Petitioner never " forced [Rossi] to engage in any sexual act." (Rossi Aff. ¶ 10(A)) (emphasis added). The court notes that none of the eight (8) nolled prossed charges discussed here require proof of force, threats, or intimidation where the victim is under the age of thirteen (13), or fifteen (15), for the indecent liberties charges. Thus, even if Rossi consented to engage in the alleged sexual acts, the conduct would still be unlawful.
See Va. Code § 18.2-67.1(A) ("An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or she engages in cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse with a complaining witness . . ., and (1) The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age, or (2) The act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness's mental incapacity or physical helplessness."); Va.