Case No. 2:10cv157.
[…] Code § 18.2-67.3(A) ("An accused shall be guilty of aggravated sexual battery if he or she sexually abuses the complaining witness, and (1) The complaining witness is less than 13 years of age. . . ."); Johnson v. Commonwealth, 365 S.E.2d 237, 240 (Va. 1988) (noting that if a sexual assault victim is less than 13 years of age, no force is required to prove aggravated sexual battery).
See Va Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) ("Any person 18 years of age or over, who, with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally commits any of the following acts with any child under the age of 15 years is guilty of a Class 5 felony: (1) Expose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married or propose that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; . . . (5) Entice, allude, persuade, or invite any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions of this section.").
Rossi also states that Petitioner never "molested" or "sexually abused" him. (Rossi Aff. ¶ 10(A), (F).) These statements have multiple plausible interpretations.