Diblik v. Marcy
[…] Diblik advances statutory and common law theories to support his contention that Marcy's disclosure statement gave rise to liability, and that the trial court erred in finding for Marcy. First, Diblik argues that the trial court erred in finding that Marcy's statement that the septic tank was not defective was neither a fraudulent nor a negligent misrepresentation. Second, because the "no defect" statement was contained in a disclosure statement required by statute, Diblik argues that Marcy violated AS 34.70.040(a) by not amending or supplementing the disclosure statement after he replaced the floats and pump.

AS 34.70.040(a) states: "If information in a disclosure statement becomes inaccurate as a result of an act or agreement after the disclosure statement is delivered to the transferee, the resulting inaccuracy does not violate this chapter and the transferor is required to deliver an amendment For the disclosure statement to the transferee."

1. The trial court did not clearly err in finding that Marcy did not commit fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation.

The trial court indicated that the purchase agreement's "as is" clause would not preclude liability for a defect or condition that Marcy failed to disclose.