Case No. 1:05-CV-201.
[…] Plaintiffs have not directly responded to any of the arguments presented in Defendant's Motion. Rather, Plaintiffs' filings (their brief in support of their Motion for Summary Judgment and Response to Defendant's Motion are identical, save for the title) are nineteen paragraphs, haphazardly assembling stock tax protestors arguments, which fail to meaningfully address Defendant's assertions and do little to advance their claims.
Concerning Plaintiffs' second remaining claim, Defendant notes that the Service is not required to receive authorization under 26 U.S.C. § 7401 before initiating an administrative levy action. Section 7401 provides that "[n]o civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." The Service's desire to levy against Plaintiffs' property is an administrative proceeding and does not require section 7401 authorization. Schultz, 2005 WL 1155203, at *4. Plaintiffs have not responded to this argument, and accordingly, the Court will dismiss this claim.