C.A. No. 96-3271
[…] Because the plaintiffs did not appeal the decree of the Family Court's dismissal of their action to the Supreme Court, it became a final decision and was binding on both the DiBattistas and the DCYF.
Defs.' Ex. 5. See Abbatematteo v. State of Rhode Island, 694 A.2d 738, 740 (R.I. 1997) (Docket sheet shows entry date of a judgment containing a dated signature of the trial justice and undated signature of the clerk; date-stamp merely indicates when the document was filed in the clerk's office).
See G.L. 1956 § 42-35-16 ("A party in interest, if aggrieved by a final judgment of the superior, family or district court rendered in proceedings brought under § 42-35-25, may, within twenty (20) days from the date of entry of the judgment, petition the supreme court of the state of Rhode Island for a writ of certiorari to review any question of law involved."). Subsection (a) of Rule 54, entitled Judgment-Costs, of the Family Court Rules of Procedure for Domestic Relations defines "judgment" as including a decree and any order from which an appeal lies."
See G.L. 1956 § 42-35-16.