12-05-2023
[…] I. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE JUDGMENT FOR DISGORGEMENT ON THE CROSS-COMPLAINT
In order to bring a lawsuit or recover money, a contractor must have been duly licensed at all times during the performance of the contract. (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (a).) If a contractor is not licensed during any period the customer may bring an action to disgorge all of the compensation paid for the entire project, not only the period in which the contractor was unlicensed. (Id., § 7031, subd. (b).) Elite was not licensed between February 12, 2017 and April 17, 2017.
Business and Professions Code section 7031 permits the contractor to retain the compensation, however, if substantial compliance is proven. (Alatriste v. Caesar's Exterior Designs, Inc. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 656, 672.) "[T]he court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, and (3) acted promptly and in good faith to remedy the failure to comply with the licensure requirements upon learning of the failure." (Bus. &Prof. Code, § 7031, subd. (e).)