Dib v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (§ 830.6; see Cal. Law Revision Com. com. foll. § 830.6 ["The immunity provided by section 830.6 is an immunity from liability under this chapter (Sections 830 to 840.6) only; hence, a public entity in some cases may be held liable under some enactment not contained in this chapter. For example, a public entity might be held liable under Section 815.6 for an injury resulting from its failure to exercise reasonable diligence to discharge a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment."].)

Section 815.6 provides, "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty." Section 810.6 defines "enactment" as "a constitutional provision, statute, charter provision, ordinance or regulation."

Dib asserts that the Engineering Manual identifying a six-inch minimum and nine-inch maximum curb height is the functional equivalent of a regulation.