Dib v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] Assuming Dib adequately pleaded a cause of action under section 815.6, which is by no means clear (see Cerna v. City of Oakland (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 1340, 1349-1350 ["[t]o assert liability under Government Code section 815.6 for breach of a mandatory duty, a plaintiff must specifically allege liability in his or her complaint and identify the applicable statute or regulation that imposes the alleged mandatory duty"]), neither the Engineering Manual nor any of its provisions amounts to a "regulation" as that term is specifically defined. (See § 811.6 ["'[r]egulation' means a rule, regulation, order or standard, having the force of law, adopted by an employee or agency of the United States pursuant to the federal Administrative Procedure Act . . . or as a regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act"].)