Diaz-Valdez v. Garland
[…] The BIA's apparent conclusion that Diaz was arguing that the holiday itself was an extraordinary circumstance is not supported by the record.

Instead, Diaz claimed that she "use[d] a guaranteed delivery service, and the service fail[ed] to fulfill its guarantee." Morales-Morales, 28 I. & N. Dec. at 717. Although the BIA cited to Morales-Morales, it did not apply the reasoning of that decision to Diaz's case. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(g)(1)-(2) (indicating that published BIA decisions are "binding" and will "serve as precedents in all proceedings involving the same issue or issues"). Nor did the BIA offer any explanation as to why its discussion in Morales-Morales, seemingly squarely on point here, would not compel a favorable outcome for Diaz. See Lafortune v.